LGFG FASHION HOUSE – PRIVACY POLICY

LGFG Clothing Inc. (“LGFG Fashion House” – website: www.lgfgfashionhouse.com) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information we collect. “www.lgfgfashionhouse.com” privacy practices are in accordance with all applicable federal and provincial laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy applies to LGFG Clothing Inc. and its subsidiaries. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of LGFG Clothing Inc.

CONSENT

By using our site, you agree with the terms of this privacy policy. Whenever you submit information via our site, you consent to the collections, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please be sure to read our entire Privacy Policy before submitting info to our sites. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain parts of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you, or continue to provide you, with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about “an identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and birth date. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background in order to serve you better.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information to provide you with helpful, relevant information and the best visiting experience on our site, third-party social media channels, and in our e-mails. In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to understand your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations;
  • to manage and develop LGFG Fashion House’s business and operations;
  • to ensure a high standard of service to our customers;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • to ensure a high standard of service to our customers;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

If you provide your email address and receive promotional and informational emails or other commercial electronic messages, you are always given the opportunity to remove your email address via an unsubscribe request provided within email, or by contacting our Customer Service Team by telephone at +1 (403) 514-8245

USING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and to the following third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) Disclosure to Service Providers: We may disclose your personal information to companies or individuals that provide services on our behalf, including our loyalty partner, software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing providers, document management providers, and office services providers. We will only provide those third parties with the information they need to deliver the service(s) contracted for and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information that they receive.

(b) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure: LGFG Fashion House may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where LGFG Fashion House has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to LGFG Fashion House legal counsel. If you would prefer for us NOT to share your information as described above, simply inform us (see “Contact Us” below).

(c) Disclosure to Social media circle: We may mention your name and company name to your existing social media circle as a reference point to expand the knowledge of our brand amongst people who have not heard about it or tried it. If you would prefer us NOT to share your information as described above, simply inform us (see “Contact us” below).

CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At LGFG Fashion House we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. In particular, you always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the service(s) or information you requested (see “Contact Us” below). E-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender and an “Unsubscribe” option.

RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by LGFG Fashion House, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers. For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section. We will retain the personal information at least one year so that customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

ENSURING ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete. Upon written request, customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

Upon written request subject to certain exceptions, LGFG Fashion House will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section. If LGFG Fashion House determines not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation. Individuals may request the correction of their personal information, and LGFG Fashion House will make the necessary correction(s).

SECURING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, copying, collection, disposal and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information. LGFG Fashion House retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s) or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you.

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

SOCIAL MEDIA

LGFG Fashion House participates in social media platforms, such as Facebook®, Twitter®, and LinkedIn®, which enable online sharing and collaboration among their users. Any information or other content you post on these platforms, such as pictures, opinions or personal information, is subject to the platforms’ terms of use and privacy and security policies; please refer to their policies to better understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content.

GENERAL

For your convenience, LGFG Fashion House site(s) sometimes contain hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave our sites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than LGFG Fashion House. LGFG Fashion House cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites. Our services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from such children, or send them unsolicited promotions, without parental consent. No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by individuals under 18 years of age without the permission of a parent or guardian.

CONTACT US

You should direct any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy or LGFG Fashion House compliance, please contact us here.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

LGFG Fashion House reserves the right to update, modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

TERMS OF SERVICE

LGFG Fashion House controls LGFG Fashion House from its office within the Province of Alberta, Canada. The Website can be accessed from all provinces and territories of Canada and from other countries around the world. As each of these jurisdictions have laws that may differ from those of the Province of Alberta, by accessing the Website, You agree that all matters relating to access to, or use of, the Website, or any other hyperlinked website, shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. You also agree and hereby submit to the non-exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of Alberta and acknowledge that You do so voluntarily and are responsible for complying with all local laws.

For any questions, please contact us!

(last update: May, 2017)